Get started8 Pembroke Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 289 m² (around 3111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £6,247,000 is 13.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,768/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 289 m² the property is well over the postcode median (213 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
8 Pembroke Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
8 Pembroke Gardens has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Details required by condition 3 (permeable paving/landscaping detail) of PP/13/02483 (Levelling of front driveway and garden to create an additional off street parking space including construction of retaining walls, new gate pier and new step at the base of the existing steps to front door. Removal of all hedging)
8 Pembroke Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£6,247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 7 years.
£5,500,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Pembroke Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,031
Street avg £17,727
Floor Area
289 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Enlarge existing crossover.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2012Most recent
£5,500,000
+82.4%over 6 years31 January 2006
£3,014,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6HS: £3,500,000 (2021–2013).
6 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
12 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2018
4 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2015
9 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2015
7a Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise