Get started9 Pembroke Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,742/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 16 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
9 Pembroke Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 9 Pembroke Gardens was refused — worth checking the council file.
Provision of railings to front light well retaining wall; addition of portico to front entrance door; enlargement and reconfiguration of windows and external doors to rear elevation; raising of incline to existing entrance drive; construction of steps to access front light-well; widening existing access to driveway and provision of new sliding gates and brick work piers.
9 Pembroke Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£4,521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£4,275,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Pembroke Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£18,750
Street avg £17,758
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 221 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of condition 4 (CoCP / SCMP) of planning permission ref. PP/21/03928 dated 10th September 2021 as the rear extension is omitted from the proposals.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 May 2015Most recent
£4,275,000
+155.2%over 13 years16 August 2001
£1,675,000
+81.1%over 4 years4 February 1997
£925,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6HS: £3,500,000 (2021–2012).
6 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
12 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2018
4 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2015
7a Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2013
8 Pembroke Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
W8 6HX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.