Get started11 Kensington Court Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 222 m² this is the 9th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–300 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,674/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Kensington Court Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of single glazed painted timber windows with single glazed painted timber windows to match existing.
11 Kensington Court Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Kensington Court Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,018
Street avg £15,416
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kensington Palace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Details reqired by condition 3 (submission of details) of planning permission 18/03716 (Replacement of single glazed painted timber windows with double glazed painted timber windows to front, rear and side elevations of Flat 11) ***WITHDRAWN***
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2017Most recent
£4,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5QE: £3,098,976 (2024–2021).
2c Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
12 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
4 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2023
9 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2023
1 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
W8 5PB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB