Get started42 Mall Chambers is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 64 m² this is the 17th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 64 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £840,000 is 13.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,076/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Latest sale on 42 Mall Chambers was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£741,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
42 Mall Chambers outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,578
Street avg £7,029
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£741,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DZ: £580,000 (2023–2022).
29 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
31 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
41 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
37 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
40 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W8 4RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB