Get started34 Mall Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 214.5% above the 2001 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 34.7% below the postcode norm. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
34 Mall Chambers's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Mall Chambers is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £7,580
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2001Most recent
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DZ: £580,000 (2023–2022).
29 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
31 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
41 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
37 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
40 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB