Get startedWinchester Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 57 m² this is the 10th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 29–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 12.3% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Winchester Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 19 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£10,525
Street avg £10,795
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2015Most recent
£599,950
+106.9%over 11 years28 May 2004
£290,000
+34.9%over 3 years12 January 2001
£215,000
+48.3%over 1 year3 December 1999
£145,000
+93.3%over 3 years3 April 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AF: £610,000 (2025–2020).
Winchester Court Flat 84 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2025
Winchester Court Flat 75 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
Winchester Court Flat 78 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
Winchester Court Flat 87 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Winchester Court Flat 91 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise