Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 29–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,259/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £610,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Winchester Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,556
Street avg £10,593
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AF: £720,000 (2025–2020).
Winchester Court Flat 84 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2025
Winchester Court Flat 75 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
Winchester Court Flat 87 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Winchester Court Flat 91 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
Winchester Court Flat 76 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.