Get startedWinchester Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Winchester Court (29–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 474.5% above the 1997 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 80.6% below the postcode norm. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Winchester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Winchester Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Winchester Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £11,370
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 1997Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AF: £610,000 (2025–2020).
Winchester Court Flat 84 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2025
Winchester Court Flat 75 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
Winchester Court Flat 78 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
Winchester Court Flat 87 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Winchester Court Flat 91 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.