Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. At 70 m² this is the 18th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 29–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,155/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 19 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
Winchester Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
Price for Winchester Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 16 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for Winchester Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,429
Street avg £10,668
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

2 November 2012Most recent
£870,000
+120.3%over 10 years12 July 2002
£395,000
+146.9%over 6 years7 June 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AF: £610,000 (2025–2020).
Winchester Court Flat 84 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2025
Winchester Court Flat 75 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
Winchester Court Flat 78 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
Winchester Court Flat 87 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Winchester Court Flat 91 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.