Get startedWinchester Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. At 57 m² this is the 10th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 29–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 sits 105.5% above the 2002 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 41% below the postcode norm.
Winchester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2023
Winchester Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 6 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, Winchester Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,053
Street avg £11,093
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

6 September 2002Most recent
£345,000
+76.9%over 5 years27 June 1997
£195,000
+39.3%over 1 year26 April 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AF: £610,000 (2025–2020).
Winchester Court Flat 84 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2025
Winchester Court Flat 75 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
Winchester Court Flat 78 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
Winchester Court Flat 87 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Winchester Court Flat 91 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.