Get started12a Winchester Court is a property in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 50 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73).
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 92.2% above the 2005 sale of £307,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
12a Winchester Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 12a Winchester Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,150
Street avg £10,944
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

18 March 2005Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AB: £683,000 (2024–2022).
3a Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
11 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
2 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
9 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
4 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB