Get started9 Ellaline Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£966/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £1,425,000. At 137 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 25 EPCs).
9 Ellaline Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£1,425,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 9 Ellaline Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,401
Street avg £8,594
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lillie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£1,425,000
+13.1%over 5 years12 June 2020
£1,260,000
+28.6%over 6 years25 September 2013
£980,000
+355.8%over 15 years5 June 1998
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9NZ: £1,200,000 (2024–2021).
5 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
12 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
23 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
20 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
13 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
W6 9AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.