Get started23 Ellaline Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,047/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,420,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Ellaline Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
T1 - Goat Willow - Rear - Cut to ground level and treat stump with a herbicide to prevent regrowth.
23 Ellaline Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£1,415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£1,420,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
23 Ellaline Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,270
Street avg £8,543
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lillie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

rear garden T1-Laburnum -reduce crown by 30% to previous cut points -lift canopy by removing 3x lowest limbs back to main trunk collar -remove any dead/damaged wood, shape to balance and tidy
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2022Most recent
£1,420,000
+21.6%over 4 years8 March 2018
£1,167,500
+43.3%over 6 years11 March 2011
£815,000
+87.4%over 5 years7 December 2005
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9NZ: £1,200,000 (2025–2021).
9 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
5 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
12 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
20 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
13 Ellaline Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
W6 9BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.