Get started14 Oakley Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £580,000.
14 Oakley Walk has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to planning permission ref: 2015/05431/FUL granted 14th January 2016 for the 'Erection of a front roof extension.' Amendments to the design of windows to the front roof extension.
Latest sale on 14 Oakley Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 28 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 14 Oakley Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bothwell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front roof extension.
11 December 2023Most recent
£580,000
+84.1%over 12 years28 October 2011
£315,000
+85.3%over 9 years14 January 2002
£170,000
+161.5%over 5 years30 January 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8PE: £320,000 (2021–2005).
8 Oakley Walk Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
5 Oakley Walk Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2007
1 Oakley Walk Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2006
4 Oakley Walk Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2005
13 Oakley Walk Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 1999
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W6 8DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Melcombe Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.