Get started8 Spencer Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 26 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–30 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 97% above the 2002 sale of £134,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
8 Spencer Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Spencer Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Spencer Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,154
Street avg £7,982
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fulham Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

14 November 2002Most recent
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8PB: £245,000 (2025–2023).
42 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
3 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2025
20 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
27 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
29 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
W6 8EL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB