Get startedFlat A is a mid-terrace house in London (W6 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£977/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 55 EPCs).
Flat A has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Flat A stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,513
Street avg £6,655
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

5 January 2021Most recent
£410,000
+13.3%over 1 year28 February 2019
£362,000
+116.8%over 16 years28 June 2002
£167,000
+178.3%over 5 years13 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8NX: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W6 8QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.