Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in London (W6 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£937/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 55 EPCs). Last sale on file: £625,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,081
Street avg £6,671
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£625,000
+65.8%over 9 years7 November 2012
£377,000
-0.8%over 4 years22 November 2007
£380,000
+52.0%over 4 years5 September 2003
£250,000
+160.4%over 6 years12 September 1996
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8NX: £385,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W6 8QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.