Get started8a is a mid-terrace house in London (W6 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 51 m² this is the 20th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£698/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £383,400 in August 2025.
8a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£383,400
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 8a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,518
Street avg £6,766
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£383,400
+22.7%over 12 years26 September 2012
£312,500
+30.2%over 5 years4 October 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8NX: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W6 8QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.