Get started1a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–204 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 7 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 64% above the 2014 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 12 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Continued use as one bedroom self-contained flat.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fulham Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of an additional floor at roof level, including the creation of a roof terrace and replacement of existing window with french doors at rear second floor level, insertion of window in front elevation at second floor level.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2014Most recent
£225,000
+16.0%over 7 years21 June 2007
£194,000
+26.8%over 1 year4 May 2006
£153,000
-20.7%over 1 year1 November 2004
£193,000
+36.4%over 1 year2 May 2003
£141,500
+13.2%over 1 year24 August 2001
£125,000
-22.8%24 August 2001
£162,000
+4.5%21 August 2001
£155,000
+82.4%over 1 year2 February 2000
£85,000
+88.9%over 1 year3 December 1998
£45,000
-41.2%over 1 year10 October 1997
£76,500
+4.9%over 1 year15 December 1995
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8LY: £1,297,500 (2025–2024).
61 Tasso Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
37 Tasso Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2025
65 Tasso Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
43 Tasso Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
69 Tasso Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
W6 8EL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.