Get started23 Beryl Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8JS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 73 m² this is the 8th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–164 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since January 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 479.7% above the 1997 sale of £103,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 68.1% below the postcode norm. At 73 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 36 EPCs).
23 Beryl Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Beryl Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £10,452
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charing Cross Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 1997Most recent
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8JS: £1,075,000 (2024–2023).
81 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
45 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
35 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
21 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
27 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
W6 8QR
Closest school
0.3 km
William Morris Sixth Form. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB