Get started19 Chelmsford Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 76.3% above the 2006 sale of £215,000.
19 Chelmsford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
19 Chelmsford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 3 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 19 Chelmsford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £6,019
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Charing Cross Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

31 March 2006Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 3 years18 October 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8HU: £328,000 (2023–2007).
16 Chelmsford Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
10 Chelmsford Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2022
34 Chelmsford Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2022
21 Chelmsford Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2007
41 Chelmsford Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W6 8EL
Closest school
0.3 km
William Morris Sixth Form. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.