Get started6 St Albans Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £914,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £804,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 114 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 St Albans Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£914,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£804,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 6 St Albans Terrace stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Barons Court Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2021Most recent
£804,000
+54.6%26 April 2021
£520,000
+85.7%over 21 years26 January 2000
£280,000
+55.6%over 1 year27 March 1998
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8HL: £405,000 (2022–1999).