Get started9 Claxton Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–169 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,177/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £560,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Claxton Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Claxton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,670
Street avg £9,554
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barons Court Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£560,000
+0.9%over 3 years21 February 2020
£555,000
+105.6%over 15 years11 May 2004
£270,000
+58.9%over 3 years22 June 2000
£169,950
-12.8%over 7 months3 December 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8HD: £595,000 (2025–2019).
43 Claxton Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2025
5 Claxton Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
1 Claxton Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
19a Claxton Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
3 Claxton Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W6 8QH
Closest school
0.2 km
William Morris Sixth Form. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.