Get started10 Bothwell Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £947,000 sits 97.3% above the 2006 sale of £480,000. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 10 Bothwell Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a front and rear roof extension to no. 4, 6 and 8 Bothwell Street following the removal of existing front and rear roof extension to no, 6 Bothwell Street; erection of a front and rear roof extension including the formation of a hip to gable roof extension, and erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition to no. 10 Bothwell Street; formation of roof terraces above the main flat roof at roof level to no. 4, 6, 8 and 10 Bothwell Street.
10 Bothwell Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£947,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 1 year.
£480,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 1 year.
10 Bothwell Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,106
Street avg £6,354
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bothwell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a front and rear roof extension to no. 4, 6 and 8 Bothwell Street following the removal of existing front and rear roof extension to no, 6 Bothwell Street; erection of a front and rear roof extension including the formation of a hip to gable roof extension, and erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition to no. 10 Bothwell Street.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2006Most recent
£480,000
+15.7%over 7 months2 June 2006
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8DY: £675,000 (2024–2015).
1 Bothwell Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
Garden Flat 1 Bothwell Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
6 Bothwell Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2018
5 Bothwell Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2017
3 Bothwell Street Hammersmith And Fulham London