Get started18 Melrose Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
11 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,992,000 is 19.7% above the 2022 sale price. At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £2,500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Melrose Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Melrose Terrace has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T2 Olive - rear garden - Reduce height by approx. 2m and reduce remaining crown to create a tight and tidy shape; Thin by 20%. ; Cut front face back to flowerbed border; Reduce large limb at rear back to boundary line.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,992,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 7 years.
£2,500,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Melrose Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,191
Street avg £11,185
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
installation of new windows and doors to replace existing; erection of a new flat roof behind the parapet wall and above the external store within the side passage, to the front elevation at ground floor level; new paving in the front garden; alterations to the single storey side extension to include, installation of 4no. metal panels to replace existing glazed panels to the pitched roof, installation of a new window, removal of existing glazing and infilling in brick to the rear elevation; render and re-point garden boundary walls; landscaping of the rear garden. (amended description).
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2022Most recent
£2,500,000
+40.8%over 7 years27 March 2015
£1,775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RL: £2,625,000 (2025–2023).
8 Melrose Terrace Hammersmith And Fulham London