Get started41 Richford Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,826,000 is 19% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£824/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,535,000 in June 2025. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Richford Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
41 Richford Street has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Replacement of the existing single storey ground floor rear extension with a part one, part two storey rear extension, and erection of railings around the first floor flat roof of the proposed extension in connection with its use as a roof terrace.
Latest sale on 41 Richford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,535,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 41 Richford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,873
Street avg £7,109
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goldhawk Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Replacement of the existing single storey ground floor rear extension with a part one, part two storey ground floor extension; erection of railings around the first floor flat roof of the proposed extension, in connection with its use as a roof terrace.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2025Most recent
£1,535,000
+3.7%over 6 years2 October 2018
£1,480,826
+67.3%over 8 years31 March 2010
£885,000
+27.3%over 3 years22 May 2006
£695,000
+54.4%over 6 years25 November 1999
£450,000
+60.7%over 7 months7 May 1999
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7HJ: £830,000 (2024–2021).
21a Basement Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
31 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
37a Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
1a Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
33a Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
W6 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.