Get started21a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £767,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£733/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £655,000.
21a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension; installation of a new rooflight above the roof of single storey back addition.
21a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£767,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 8 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 8 years.
21a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,892
Street avg £8,814
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goldhawk Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2024Most recent
£655,000
-16.3%over 7 years16 December 2016
£783,000
+38.6%over 9 months31 March 2016
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7HJ: £860,000 (2025–2021).
41 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
31 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
37a Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
1a Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
33a Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W6 7HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.