Get started17 Luxemburg Gardens is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,364/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £4,200,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
17 Luxemburg Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
17 Luxemburg Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£4,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£4,200,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 17 Luxemburg Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,685
Street avg £10,996
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 271 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hammersmith Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations and enlargement of the front lightwell; erection of new railings to the boundary wall in between 17 and 18 Luxemburg Gardens; paving of the front courtyard, installation of new piers and new gate to front boundary, erection of bin store and replacement of the front entrance door; alterations to existing single storey rear extension to replace roof and rear elevation with glazing; replacement of existing french doors to rear elevation with projecting glazed box; associated landscaping.
Installation of replacement windows to front and rear elevations at ground, first and second floor levels from single glazed wooden sash windows to double glazed wooden sash windows.
30 May 2025Most recent
£4,200,000
+35.5%over 9 years28 September 2015
£3,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7EA: £4,050,000 (2025–2021).
4 Luxemburg Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
10 Luxemburg Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
14 Luxemburg Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
9 Luxemburg Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2022
12 Luxemburg Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 9 rooms