Get started2 Stamford Brook Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Hounslow, London, London (W6 0YD). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2019. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 297 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £2,900,000 in May 2025. 18 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £3,915,000 is 35% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£907/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Stamford Brook Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 2 Stamford Brook Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details of Conditions 3 (Materials), 5 (Construction Logistics Plan), 11 (Drainage) and 13 (Land Contamination) submitted pursuant to Planning Permission 01055/2/P7 dated 04/01/2022 for the creation of a new boundary line with No. 2 Stamford Brook Avenue and erection of a two-storey three-bedroom house with accommodation over three levels.
2 Stamford Brook Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,915,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Stamford Brook Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,764
Street avg £11,956
Floor Area
297 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stamford Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of Condition 2 (Alteration of rear dormers and rear windows on the first floor) following planning permission 01055/2/P7 dated 04/01/2022 for erection of a two storey, three bedroom house with accommodation over three levels
16 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2025Most recent
£2,900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0YD: £2,061,000 (2025–2023).
12 Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 4 24 Stamford Brook Avenue London
Sold Apr 2025
6 Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Nov 2024
8 Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 3 26 Stamford Brook Avenue London
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
W6 0PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Good Shepherd RC Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low