Get started38 Cardross Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,689,000 is 13.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,133/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
38 Cardross Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£1,689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£1,487,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 38 Cardross Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,193
Street avg £10,911
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension following the demolition of existing conservatory.
Erection of an additional floor at roof level.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2017Most recent
£1,487,500
+206.7%over 12 years2 December 2004
£485,000
+18.3%over 3 years18 December 2000
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DR: £1,325,000 (2024–2021).
64 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
86 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
60 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
10 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
32 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.