Get startedMarquis House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Marquis House (40–348 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£748/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 78 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £321,943 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Marquis House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 4 years.
£321,943
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for Marquis House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,049
Street avg £10,884
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenthorne House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£321,943
+2.7%over 4 years16 May 2018
£313,530
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BT: £880,000 (2024–2022).
Marquis House 39 45 Beadon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
Marquis House 51 45 Beadon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
Marquis House 13 45 Beadon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2023
Marquis House 75 45 Beadon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2023
Marquis House 18 45 Beadon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart High School. 72 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.