Get started43a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 575 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 53 m² this is the 7th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 47.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2018
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 43a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,085
Street avg £6,128
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

5 April 2012Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AU: £615,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB