Get startedBasement Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£856/sq ft) was about 196.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Price for Basement Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£885,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Basement Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,219
Street avg £7,241
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

21 October 2015Most recent
£885,000
+405.7%over 18 years19 May 1997
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AT: £600,000 (2024–2021).
Flat B 1 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
13 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
17a Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
Flat D 1 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
5 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
W6 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.