Get started23a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the 20th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 75.8% above the 2011 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011. Across the public record there are 11 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 23a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £7,674
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenthorne House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

29 July 2011Most recent
£265,000
+26.2%over 5 years27 April 2006
£209,950
-3.6%over 11 months20 May 2005
£217,800
-3.6%over 7 months13 October 2004
£226,000
+45.9%over 4 years31 August 2000
£154,950
-10.4%21 August 2000
£173,000
+82.1%over 2 years18 December 1997
£95,000
-3.6%31 October 1997
£98,500
+657.7%24 September 1997
£13,000
-83.4%over 1 year6 June 1996
£78,500
-0.6%over 8 months9 October 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AA: £450,000 (2025–2021).
32 Overstone Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
22a Overstone Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Maisonette A 12 Overstone Road London
Sold Dec 2023
25a Overstone Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Overstone House Overstone Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.2 km
West London Free School Primary. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.