Get started26 Westbourne Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 37 m² this is the 30th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£974/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £388,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Westbourne Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26 Westbourne Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 26 Westbourne Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,486
Street avg £14,402
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bishops Bridge Road / Westbourne Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£388,000
+21.3%over 11 years30 August 2012
£320,000
+28.0%over 4 years4 February 2008
£250,000
+54.8%over 7 years15 January 2001
£161,500
+119.9%over 7 months27 June 2000
£73,457
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6JT: £385,000 (2025–2023).
39 Westbourne Court Orsett Terrace Westminster London
Sold Sept 2025
38 Westbourne Court Orsett Terrace Westminster London
Sold Jan 2025
42 Westbourne Court Orsett Terrace Westminster London
Sold Aug 2024
45 Westbourne Court Orsett Terrace Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
1 Westbourne Court Orsett Terrace Westminster London
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
W2 6NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Marylebone Boys' School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.