Get startedFlat 8 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W2 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 36 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
A recent sale: £350,000 in June 2025. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 67 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 47.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£903/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 8 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,722
Street avg £9,254
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4NA: £960,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 1 24 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Jul 2025
Flat C 22 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 3 2 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Sept 2024
18 Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2021
20 Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W2 4BS
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB