Get started3 Ossington Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1351 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,988,000 sits 112.6% above the 2006 sale of £935,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Ossington Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2019
Creation of canopy over main front elevation door.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£1,988,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 10 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Ossington Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,448
Street avg £12,732
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Replacement of single-storey flat roofed link extension at lower ground floor level, replacement of windows, provision of projecting balconies to rear elevation and associated internal alterations.
30 June 2006Most recent
£935,000
+28.1%over 2 years19 December 2003
£730,000
+50.5%over 2 years20 April 2001
£485,000
+22.8%over 4 years22 November 1996
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4LZ: £2,200,000 (2025–2021).
2 Ossington Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
9 Ossington Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
23 Ossington Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
12 Ossington Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2021
17 Ossington Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
W2 4AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Fox Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.