Get started7 Caroline Place is an end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £3,500,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Caroline Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A recent planning application at 7 Caroline Place was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of one air conditioning unit in the rear garden, housed in an acoustic enclosure.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£3,684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£3,500,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 7 Caroline Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,827
Street avg £14,568
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bayswater Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Details of doors and garage doors and sash windows pursuant to Condition 3 (partial) of planning permission dated 10 March 2022 (RN: 21/07355/FULL).
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 March 2021Most recent
£3,500,000
+94.4%over 18 years14 March 2003
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4AW: £1,860,250 (2022–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
W2 4BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hallfield Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB