Get started5 John Aird Court is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1UY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 607 sq ft) and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. At 56 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 146.5% above the 2002 sale of £185,000.
5 John Aird Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
5 John Aird Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 John Aird Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £4,485
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishops Bridge Road / Little Venice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.4dB

4 January 2002Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1UY: £420,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W2 1JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Marylebone Boys' School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.6dB