Get started39 John Aird Court is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1UY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 35 units on file.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 60.5% above the 2010 sale of £235,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
39 John Aird Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 8 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 39 John Aird Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £4,376
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishops Bridge Road / Little Venice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2010Most recent
£235,500
+30.8%over 7 years4 December 2002
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1UY: £420,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W2 1JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Marylebone Boys' School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.6dB