Get startedCambridge Court is an end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cambridge Court (24–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,026/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (35 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 7 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 7 years.
Cambridge Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£11,042
Street avg £114,281
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sussex Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.5dB

6 July 2015Most recent
£265,000
+76.7%over 7 years22 January 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EU: £315,000 (2024–2023).
Cambridge Court Flat 16 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Nov 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 7 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold May 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 38 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 10 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
Cambridge Court Flat 3 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.