Get startedCambridge Court is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 31 m² this is the 10th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Cambridge Court, where floor areas span 24–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 25% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £248,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cambridge Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Cambridge Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £114,390
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sussex Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.5dB

6 November 2024Most recent
£248,000
+10.2%over 17 years28 September 2007
£225,000
+45.2%over 2 years22 December 2004
£155,000
+47.6%over 5 years3 November 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EU: £320,000 (2024–2023).
Cambridge Court Flat 7 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold May 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 38 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 10 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
Cambridge Court Flat 3 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
Cambridge Court Flat 26 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.