Get startedCambridge Court is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 26 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Cambridge Court, where floor areas span 24–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 26.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£893/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (35 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 10 years.
Cambridge Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£9,615
Street avg £114,332
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sussex Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.5dB

11 April 2008Most recent
£250,000
+63.9%over 3 years22 December 2004
£152,500
+45.2%over 4 years26 January 2000
£105,000
+47.9%over 1 year6 February 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EU: £315,000 (2024–2023).
Cambridge Court Flat 16 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Nov 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 7 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold May 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 38 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 10 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
Cambridge Court Flat 3 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.