Get startedCambridge Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. At 37 m² this is the 21st smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Cambridge Court, where floor areas span 24–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£854/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Cambridge Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£9,189
Street avg £114,348
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sussex Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2017Most recent
£340,000
+4.6%over 2 years5 August 2015
£325,000
+43.2%over 3 years28 October 2011
£227,000
+224.3%over 13 years2 October 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EU: £315,000 (2024–2023).
Cambridge Court Flat 16 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Nov 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 7 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold May 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 38 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Cambridge Court Flat 10 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
Cambridge Court Flat 3 Sussex Gardens Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.