Get startedFlat 1 3 is a detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 429 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 21.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£990/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
Flat 1 3 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
Price for Flat 1 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 16 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 16 years.
Flat 1 3 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,652
Street avg £11,750
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2010Most recent
£425,000
+80.9%over 6 years3 September 2004
£235,000
+11.9%over 7 months6 February 2004
£210,000
+20.0%over 3 years1 September 2000
£175,000
+65.1%over 3 years19 August 1997
£106,000
+76.7%over 2 years1 March 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3LF: £500,000 (2022–1996).
Flat 2 151 Notting Hill Gate London
Sold Jul 2022
Flat 1 151 Notting Hill Gate London
Sold Jan 2022
Flat 3 151 Notting Hill Gate London
Sold Feb 2019
Flat B 149 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2018
Flat A 149 Notting Hill Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 1996
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W11 3JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.