Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,157/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 28 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Replacement of existing bin store with new bin store, incorporating a larger recycling section with planted roof area.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,453
Street avg £15,686
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

31 January 2017Most recent
£660,000
+88.6%over 14 years5 August 2002
£350,000
+55.6%over 1 year31 January 2001
£225,000
+55.7%over 3 years20 January 1998
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3EB: £625,000 (2022–2020).
Flat 4 16 Chepstow Crescent London
Sold Nov 2022
Basement Flat 8 Chepstow Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
First Floor Flat 8 Chepstow Crescent London
Sold Apr 2020
Flat 6 16 Chepstow Crescent London
Sold Mar 2020
6 Chepstow Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 3JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.