Get started130 Westbourne Grove is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 2RR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 56 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–437 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 23.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £989,000 is 13% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,452/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £875,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Amendments to planning permission dated 18 May 2016 (RN: 16/00891) for: Excavation of a basement with front and rear lightwells, erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level and associated works to rear and front gardens. NAMELY, to only build the approved lower ground floor rear extension and not to build the basement.
130 Westbourne Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£989,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.7% per year over 1 year.
£875,000
Growth on file: 23.7% per year over 1 year.
130 Westbourne Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,625
Street avg £8,728
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chepstow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T2 1 x ash: crown reduce by 2-3m
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 May 2018Most recent
£875,000
+23.7%24 November 2017
£707,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2RR: £675,000 (2024–2018).
136 Westbourne Grove Westminster London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat 2 126 Westbourne Grove London
Sold Oct 2024
Third Floor Flat 128 Westbourne Grove London
Sold Aug 2023
138 Westbourne Grove Westminster London
Sold Dec 2019
Basement 144 Westbourne Grove Westminster London
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W11 2ND
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.