Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 23 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (23–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£5,534/sq ft) was about 548% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,370,000. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 56 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£1,370,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£59,565
Street avg £11,541
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£1,370,000
+174.0%over 20 years6 August 2004
£500,000
+33.9%over 2 years1 March 2002
£373,500
+49.4%over 2 years15 April 1999
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2BE: £1,375,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 4 15 Colville Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat 3 8 Colville Terrace London
Sold Jul 2024
Basement 7 Colville Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
Basement 5 Colville Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 3 18 Colville Terrace London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W11 2NA
Closest school
0.0 km
Colville Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.