Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (W11 1JR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 676 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 64). The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,133/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing glazed roof access structure and shed on existing roof terrace. Creation of additional bedroom accommodation within footprint of roof terrace. Construction of mansard roof, set back from parapet edge, with 2 doors and 3 sash windows.
Flat 3 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 11 years.
£766,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 11 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,197
Street avg £11,083
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Extension to increase height of existing outrigger.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 January 2013Most recent
£766,000
+22.8%over 3 years17 September 2009
£624,000
+86.3%over 7 years21 March 2002
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1JR: £710,000 (2017–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.