Get started276 Westbourne Park Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–227 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 63). The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,178/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2024 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
276 Westbourne Park Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
276 Westbourne Park Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,679
Street avg £10,070
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£355,000
-8.5%over 7 years3 October 2016
£388,000
+68.7%over 7 years23 September 2009
£230,000
+64.3%over 7 years26 October 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EJ: £675,000 (2022–2014).
First Floor Flat 272 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold May 2022
272a Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
268 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2020
First Floor Flat 276 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Aug 2014
Basement Floor Flat 272 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1SN
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.